Putin, Macron discuss situation regarding settlement of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict
Presidents of Russia and France Vladimir Putin and Emmanuel Macron discussed the situation regarding the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
“Russia, as Vladimir Putin stated, will continue to take actions that will help stabilize the situation and consistently implement the trilateral agreements reached through the mediation of Russia,” the Kremlin’s statement reads.
The interlocutors also touched upon the current situation on Belarus’s border with EU countries. The Russian president called attention to the Polish border guards’ extremely coarse treatment towards refugees and, talking about his contacts with President Alexander Lukashenko about the migration crisis, emphasized the expediency of direct conversation between the leaders of EU countries and Belarus regarding the problems.
Both parties expressed discontent with the absence of progress in the settlement of the conflict in Ukraine and mentioned that the situation concerning Donbass is also worsening. In this context, Putin called attention to the provocative nature of the large-scale military exercises being held by the United States and its several allies in the Black Sea.
The Russian president also emphasized that Kyiv continues its destructive policy targeted at breach of the Minsk agreements, evidence of which is the recent use of unmanned aerial vehicles by the Ukrainian Armed Forces in the conflict zone.