Georgia FM comments on possibility of his country joining ‘3 + 3’ format proposal including Armenia
It will be difficult for Georgia to participate in the "3 + 3" format together with Russia; nonetheless, the country must be represented in some way in major geopolitical projects. Georgian Deputy Prime Minister and Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani noted this commenting on the statement made by Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov, who has proposed a "3 + 3" format with the participation of Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Iran, Russia, and Turkey, News Georgia reports.
"Of course, when we do not see processes of de-occupation, it is very difficult to participate in such a format and talk about some infrastructural projects. Nevertheless, I want to give the public such a position to think about. We [i.e., Georgia] must be represented, at least in some way, in these major geopolitical projects and relations; of course, not at the expense of national interests and some concessions made to the occupier," Zalkaliani stated, in particular.
To note, following his talks in Moscow with his Iranian counterpart Hossein Amir-Abdollahian, Russian FM Sergey Lavrov had stated Wednesday that he had discussed with his Iranian colleague the initiative to establish a "3 + 3" negotiation format with the engagement of Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, and Turkey. It is, in particular, about unblocking economic and transport links in the region.