US expresses readiness to support progress, including as OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chair
US National Security Council spokesperson Adrienne Watson issued a statement on National Security Advisor Jake Sullivan’s meeting Monday with the head of the Foreign Relations Department of the Presidential Administration of Azerbaijan, Hikmat Hajiyev.
Accordingly, “Sullivan conveyed the commitment of the United States to peace, security, and prosperity in the South Caucasus region.  He praised the significant and historic diplomatic efforts between Azerbaijan and Armenia toward a lasting peace.  Mr. Sullivan expressed support for talks hosted by President of the European Council Charles Michel.  He conveyed the readiness of the U.S. to engage closely and support progress through a variety of means, including in our capacity as a Co-Chair of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE) Minsk Group.”