Iran FM to discuss developments in Caucasus with his Russian counterpart
Iran’s Foreign Minister Hossein Amir-Abdollahian will discuss the developments unfolding in the Caucasus during a meeting with his Russian counterpart Sergey Lavrov.
“During the meeting with Foreign Minister of Russia Sergey Lavrov, we will agree upon our stances on the development of events in the Caucasus. We hope Russia responds and acknowledges the possible changes of borders of the countries of the region,” Amir-Abdollahian told reporters upon his arrival in Moscow. “It is expected that [Russia] will also be sensitive to the existence of terrorists and the actions of the Zionist regime in the region which is against peace and security. We hope this trip helps make serious progress for the development of relations in all sectors. Taking into consideration the situation in the South Caucasus and the situation in Afghanistan, we will have serious talks,” he stated.
The two ministers are scheduled to meet on October 6.